Privacy Policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how PLANDEK LIMITED (“we”, “us”, “our”) collects and processes your Data when: (i) you visit www.plandek.com or www.buildtrakr.com (our “Website”), regardless of where you visit it from; or; (ii) you are granted access to use our Buildtrakr platform (our “Platform”). It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. The Website and Platform are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your Data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.


Please read this privacy policy carefully.


Definitions and interpretation


1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

● Data – collectively all personal data that you submit to PLANDEK LIMITED via the Website or Platform. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

● Data Protection Laws – any applicable law relating to the processing of personal data, including but not limited to the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

● GDPR – theGeneral Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

● PLANDEK LIMITED, or us – PLANDEK LIMITED, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 10857918 whose registered office is at Unit 10, 1 Luke Street, EC2A 4PX;

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

1. a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

2. b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

3. c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

4. d. “including”is understood to mean “including without limitation”;

5. e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

6. a. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.


Scope of this Privacy Policy


1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of PLANDEK LIMITED and users with respect to the Website and the Platform. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from the Website or Platform including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

2. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, PLANDEK LIMITED is the data controller. This means that PLANDEK LIMITED determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data Collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal data, from you:

a. name;

b. job title;

c. profession;

d. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.


How We Collect Data


We collect Data in the following ways:

a. data is given to us by you; and

b. data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

PLANDEK LIMITED will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

a. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;

b. when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services (e.g. our Platform);

c. when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);

d. when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;

e. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;

f. when you use our services or our Platform;


in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.


Data that is Collected Automatically


To the extent that you access the Website or Platform, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

a. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website or Platform.

This information helps us to make improvements to Website or Platform content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website or Platform and the way you use and interact with its content.


Our Use of Data


Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website or Platform. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a. internal record keeping;

b. improvement of our products / services (e.g. our Platform);

c. transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

d. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail;

e. to register you as a user of the Platform and provide you with access as a user (which may be pursuant to a contract we have with your organisation);

f. to keep your Data and our Platform secure);

g. for troubleshooting purposes to track issues which may occur on our Platform.


Such information may be used to customise or update the Website or the Platform; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).


For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

a. soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under”soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.

b. for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.

c. if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “Your rights” below.


When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.


Who We Share Data with


We may pass your Data to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.

We may disclose your Data to any member of our corporate group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable).

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

a. our employees, agents and/or professional advisors – to obtain advice from professional advisers and provide relevant information and services;

b. to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation,

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.


Keeping Data Secure


We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

a. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.

b. we store your Data on secure servers.

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: hello@plandek.com.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. GetSafe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.


Data Retention


Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted. In particular:

a. Where we hold your Data subject to a legal requirement (e.g. as required by HMRC), we will hold your data with the relevant legally required period;

b. Where we hold your Data in connection with the performance of a contract with one of our customers or suppliers, we will hold your data, and in particular any communications between you and us in relation to the negotiation or performance of the contract by either party for so long as that contract is in force.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.


Your Rights


You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

a. Right to access– the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at anytime, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

b. Right to correct– the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

c. Right to erase– the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.

d. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.

e. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer yourData.

f. Right to object– the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: hello@plandek.com.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to yourData is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’sOffice (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website athttps://ico.org.uk/.


It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.


Links to Other websites


This Website and the Platform may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Keeping your Data up to date

It is important that the information you provide to us is accurate and up to date, and that you inform us without delay of any significant change.

If your personal details change you may update them by contacting us using the contact details below.


We will endeavour to update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to us, in order to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.


Changes of Business Ownership and Control


PLANDEK LIMITED may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of PLANDEK LIMITED. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.


We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.


General


You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.


If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.


Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.


This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


PLANDEK LIMITED reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website or through the Platform and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website or Platform following the alterations.


You may contact PLANDEK LIMITED by email at hello@plandek.com.